Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we, Shelton’s Coffee Ltd trading as Shelton’s Coffee, handle and use your personal information and your rights in relation to that information. Under the GDPR of May 2018, Shelton’s Coffee Ltd is the controller of the information and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes the way we handle and use the personal information we obtain from your interaction with us, particularly in relation to when you place an order on our website www.sheltonscoffee.co.uk.

Should we need to update this policy we will notify you of any significant changes and ensure that the current version is available on our website.

Personal information we collect about you

When an order is placed on our website we only collect personal information to enable us to process your order. This includes:-

Name

Title

Contact Details (email address, telephone, registered cardholder address and delivery address)

Details of the products you ordered

Payment method used

We do not purchase information from third-parties or trade contacts and neither do we use cookies on our website.

The use of personal information

We use the personal information you provide so we can process and communicate with you regarding your order. We may choose to also communicate with you, by email, about other products offered by our company which we think may be of interest. Should you wish not to receive such marketing communication please email contact@sheltonscoffee.co.uk or unsubscribe from an email marketing communication you receive from us.

We will never pass on personal information from our customers to third parties and we will always ensure any marketing communication includes an unsubscribe link.

We do not transfer your personal information outside of Europe.

 

Your rights regarding the personal information we store

You have a right to request access to your personal data that we hold. Such requests are known as ‘subject access requests’ (“SARs”). Please provide all SARs in writing to our offices located at Unit 32 Leicester Food Park, High View Close, Leicester, LE4 9LJ.

To help us provide the information and deal with your request more quickly, you should include enough details to enable us to verify your identity and locate the relevant information. For example, you should tell us:

  • Your full name
  • Your full postal address
  • Your email address

DPA 2018 requires that we comply with a SAR promptly and in any event within one month of receipt. There are, however, some circumstances in which the law allows us to refuse to provide access to personal data in response to a SAR (e.g. if you have previously made a similar request and there has been little or no change to the data since we complied with the original request).We will not charge you for dealing with a SAR.

Contact information

You can contact us with your queries in relation to this policy by post to Unit 32 Leicester Food Park, High View Close, Leicester, LE4 9LJ or by email to contact@sheltonscoffee.co.uk.

Shelton’s Coffee Ltd is registered in the UK; company registration number 6622242.